skip to Main Content

ABOUT OUR SCHOOL

Faculty

Administration & Leadership Team

Dr. Larry McLemore ‘00

Head of School
B.A., Huntingdon College
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., Auburn University

Mrs. Susan Atkins

Academic Dean
B.S., M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Andrea Harris

Elementary School Principal
B.S., Auburn University
M.Ed, Auburn University at Montgomery

Dr. Shelaine Taylor

Middle School Principal
B.S., Mississippi University for Women
M.A.T., The University of Great Falls
Ed.S., Auburn University
Ph.D., Auburn University

Mrs. Jennifer Poplin

High School Principal
B.S., M.A.Ed., East Carolina University

Mrs. Amy Able

Communications, Development, and Business Office Administrative Assistant

Ms. Ann Aman ‘01

Business Office Associate
B.S., Auburn University

Mrs. Kate Bartlett

Associate Director of Marketing and Engagement
B.A., Auburn University
M.L.A., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Alissa Cantrell

Director of Communications and Development
B.A., Baylor University

Ms. Elizabeth Fritz

Controller and Business Manager
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Laura Hassell ‘98

Associate Director of Admissions and Alumni
B.S., University of Alabama

Mrs. Elizabeth Hawke ‘02

Director of Admissions and Enrollment
B.S., University of Alabama

Mr. David Long

Director of School Safety and Technology
B.S., Troy University

Mrs. Leigh Anne Potts

Executive Assistant to Head of School and Academic Dean; Registrar
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

School Counselors

Mr. Andy Clinton

Dean of Student Programs and High School Counselor (A-K)
B.A., Haverford College
M.A., M.A.T., The University of Iowa

Mrs. Laura Gibson

Elementary School Counselor
B.A., Auburn University
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Sarah Moncrief

Middle School Counselor
B.S., Auburn University

Mrs. Joann Reifenberg

Learning Specialist, High School Counselor (L-Z)
B.S., M.Ed., M.Sp.Ed., Auburn University

Athletics and Physical Education

Mrs. Katie Barton

Athletic Director and Head Girls’ Basketball Coach

B.S, M.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mr. Keith Lucky

Assistant Athletic Director and Head Baseball Coach
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mr. Jimmy Perry

Dean of Students, Head Football Coach and High School Physical Education
B.S., M.Ed., Auburn University
M.Ed., Alabama State University

Mr. Nigel Card

Head Boys’ Basketball Coach and Middle/High School Physical Education
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mr. Jeff Corley

Head Wrestling Coach and Elementary/Middle School Physical Education
B.S., Auburn University

Mrs. Karen Lee

Head Volleyball Coach and Middle/High School Physical Education
B.A., Huntingdon College
B.S., M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Hampton Mitchell

Head Cross Country Coach and Middle/High School Physical Education
B.Ed., University of Montevallo
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mr. Neal Posey, Jr.

Elementary/Middle School Physical Education
B.S., Huntingdon College
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Ms. Theresa Straughn

Elementary Physical Education, Head Middle School Volleyball and Girls’ Basketball Coach
B.S., University of Montevallo
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Katie Villa

Athletic Trainer and High School Sports Medicine
B.S., The University of Southern Mississippi
M.S., Faulkner University

Elementary School Faculty & Staff

Mrs. Grace Ann Armagost

Elementary Library
B.S., The University of Alabama
M.A., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Felicia Arnold

Fourth Grade
B.S., Huntingdon College
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. De’Andra Bolling

Fourth Grade and Assistant Cheer Coach
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Ms. Debbie Brantley

Pre-K4 Teacher Assistant

Ms. Katie Broughton ‘04

Third Grade and STJtv Faculty Advisor
B.S., The University of Alabama
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Suzy Browning

Pre-K3
B.A., The University of Alabama

Mrs. Bonnie Capps

Kindergarten
B.A., Auburn University
M.A.T., Spring Hill College

Mrs. Amy Castleberry

Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Nikki Christian

Kindergarten Teacher Assistant

Mrs. Lucy Daniel

Targeted Learning
B.A., Rhodes College

Mrs. Megan Deal ‘09

Kindergarten
B.S., Auburn University

Ms. Rebecca Dickens

Pre-K3
B.A., Jacksonville State University

Mrs. Mandy Dubina

Pre-K4
B.S., Auburn University

Mrs. Erin Edwards ‘88

First Grade
B.S., The University of Alabama
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Jennifer Gallops

Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
B.S., Troy University

Ms. Carissa Gibbons

Science and Community Garden Coordinator
B.S., University of Alabama at Birmingham

Mrs. Mallory Green

Fourth Grade
B.S., The University of Alabama

Mrs. Melissa Harris

Elementary Spanish
B.A., University of Mobile

Mrs. Joyce Haven

Second Grade
B.A., Methodist College

Mrs. Christy Headley

Pre-K3 Teacher Assistant
B.S., Auburn University

Ms. Michelle Hicks

Pre-K4 Teacher Assistant

Mrs. Ali King ‘12

Kindergarten
B.S., Auburn University

Mrs. Tricia Momany

Pre-K4 Teacher Assistant

Mrs. Hannah Murray ‘10

Pre-K4
B.S., University of Alabama

Mrs. Robin Parquette

Fifth Grade
B.S., Austin Peay State University
M.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Amy Rabon

Pre-K3 Teacher Assistant
B.L.A., Auburn University at Montgomery
M.S., Troy State University, Montgomery

Mrs. Michelle Roark

First Grade
B.S., Louisiana State University
M.Ed., University of West Georgia

Mrs. Amy Rodgers

Third Grade and STJtv Faculty Advisor
B.A., M.Ed., Auburn University

Mrs. Michele Shaffer

Fifth Grade
B.S., M.Ed., Xavier University

Mrs. Mendy Sharp

Pre-K4
B.S. Ed., The University of Memphis

Mrs. Ann Sherman

Second Grade
B.A., Huntingdon College

Mrs. Kimberly Taylor ‘94

First Grade
B.S., Auburn University
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Lytoya Tolbert

Elementary School Administrative Assistant and School Nurse
A.D.N., Lurleen B. Wallace Community College

Ms. Tara Troccia

Second Grade
B.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Mrs. Tina Waggoner

Technology
B.A., Auburn University
M.A., Oglethorpe University
National Board Certified

Middle School Faculty & Staff

Miss Emily Cavanaugh ‘09

Middle School Administrative Assistant
B.A., Auburn University at Montgomery

Ms. Martha Cavanaugh

Technology, Digital Journalism and Newspaper Advisor
B.S., M.Ed., Auburn University

Ms. Vicky Christie

6th Grade Math
B.S., The University of North Carolina

Mrs. Venna Everett

8th Grade U.S. History
B.A., M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Diane Gilliland

7th Grade Geography
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Elizabeth Harber

6th Grade English
B.A., University of Memphis
M.A.T., Christian Brothers University

Mrs. Deborah Moncrief

7th Grade Pre-Algebra
B.S., M.S., Troy University

Mr. Jacob Neils

8th Grade Math 
B.S., Kennesaw State University

Miss Annie Ramsey

8th Grade English
B.A., The University of the South, Sewanee

Mr. Lazaro Saavedra

6th Grade Social Studies
B.A., Montclair State University
M.A., Binghamton University

Mr. Jeremy Turner

6th Grade Earth and Space Science and Community Garden
B.S., M.S., Troy University

Ms. Denise Walker

7th Grade English 
B.A., University of Montevallo

Mrs. Courtney Whigham

8th Grade Physical Science
B.S., Auburn University
M.A., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Jenni Wingard

7th Grade Life Science
B.S., Huntingdon College

High School Faculty & Staff

Mr. David Beach

Science
B.S., Berry College

Mrs. Sana Burney

Science
B.S., Texas Woman’s University

Mrs. Elizabeth Conner

Latin
B.A., Sweet Briar College

Mrs. Rhea Grate

World Languages Department Chair
B.A., Lafayette College
M.B.A., The University of Massachusetts

Mrs. Priscilla Hadden

Math
B.S., M.S.Ed., Troy University

Mr. Dane Hawk

Math
B.S., M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Kathryn Hughes

History Department Chair
B.A., Vanderbilt University
M.A., The University of Alabama, Birmingham

Mrs. Rhonda Jones

Math
B.S., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Joanna McCurdy

English
B.S., Auburn University

Mr. Adam Osborn

English, History, and Speech and Debate
B.A., Tulane University
M.A., University of Chicago

Mrs. Deborah Otis

Computer Science and Pre-K – 12th Grade STEM Coordinator
B.S., University of Georgia
M.I.T., Auburn University at Montgomery

A Woman Smiling For The Camera

Dr. Amanda Ousley

Science Department Chair
B.A., Huntingdon College
Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology

Mrs. Tiffany Pappas

Science
B.S., The University of Alabama
M.Ed., The University of Alabama, Birmingham

Mrs. Marie Rabon

Math Department Chair
B.S., M.S., The University of South Alabama

Mrs. Kimberly Ramsey

Middle and High School Librarian; Writing Center Specialist; Media Relations Manager; and Yearbook Advisor
B.A., The University of the South, Sewanee

Mr. David Rudd ‘81

History
B.A., Oral Roberts College
M.A., Trinity College
M.A.T., The University of Illinois, Chicago

Mrs. Bethany Shalayda

High School Administrative Assistant
B.S., Auburn University

Mr. Wes Smith

Math and Assistant Wrestling Coach
B.S., Huntingdon College

Mrs. Michelle Studdard

History and Government and Economics
B.A., The University of Alabama
M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Brittnee Ward

English
B.A., Auburn University
M.A., Auburn University at Montgomery

Dr. Catherine Winn

English Department Chair
B.A., Auburn University at Montgomery
M.A., Ph.D., The University of Alabama

Performing and Visual Arts

Dr. Sallye York ‘00

Arts Department Chair
B.M., Louisiana State University
M.M., The University of Oklahoma
D.M.A., The University of Alabama

Mr. Andy Martin

Band Director
B.A., The University of Alabama
M.S., Auburn University

Mr. Lonny Harrison

Director of Theater and Forensics
B.F.A., University of South Alabama
M.F.A., University of Alabama

Mr. Will Reese

Elementary Music
B.A., Huntingdon College

Mrs. Evelyn Shoults

High School Art, Photography, and Graphic Design
B.A., Auburn University at Montgomery

Mrs. Bethany Davis

Middle School Art
B.F.A., M.Ed., Troy University

Mrs. Patti Pelham ‘96

Elementary Art
B.A., Auburn University
M. Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery

STJ WonderWorks and 9th Period

Mrs. Erin Sommer ‘97

STJ WonderWorks, 9th Period, & Camp STJ Director
B.S., University of Alabama

Ms. Kitha Jackson

STJ WonderWorks & Camp STJ Assistant Director

Mrs. Jill Murphy

9th Period Assistant Director
B.A., Huntingdon College

Facilities, Grounds, and Custodial Staff

  • Mr. Mike Ayon, Director of Facilities and Grounds Maintenance
  • Ms. Ann White, Director of Custodial Staff
  • Ms. Joyce Bowman
  • Mr. Jabari Godwin
  • Mr. Jermaine Hooks
  • Mr. Scott Perry
  • Mr. Mike Powell
  • Ms. Jessie Temple
  • Mr. Major Williams
Back To Top